Page back
SMITH Natalie
Sport Shooting Para sport
NPC Australia   
GenderWomen
Age44
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Origin of Impairment
Acquired
Classification
SH1
Further Personal Information
Family
Husband Stuart, son Daniel
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She began shooting in 2010 at the Belmont Shooting Complex in Brisbane, QLD, Australia.
Why this sport?
She visited the shooting range for fun and found she was good at it. Within a year, she was in Australia's shadow Paralympic squad.
Name of coach
Miroslav Sipek [national]
Senior International Debut
Year
2011
Competing for
Australia
Location
London, ENG
General Interest
Nicknames
Nat (Queensland Target Sports Facebook page, 19 Feb 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Instead of looking at the hundred thousand reasons to quit, look at the thousand reasons not to give up." (nataliesmith.com.au, 21 May 2017)
Awards and honours
In 2012, 2013 and 2016 she was named Para Shooter of the Year by Shooting Australia. She also received the 2015 Elite Para Athlete of the Year award from Shooting Australia. (shootingaustralia.org, 2018)
Other sports
She competed in equestrian at state level in Australia before she sustained her impairment. (nataliesmith.com.au, 21 May 2017)
Famous relatives
Her grandfather Norman Lutz was selected to represent Australia in shooting at the 1956 Olympic Games in Melbourne. However, a heart attack prevented him from participating. (nataliesmith.com.au, 21 May 2017; couriermail.com.au, 03 Mar 2016)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (Facebook page, 26 Sep 2018)
Impairment
She has paraplegia as the result of a hiking accident in 2009. She slipped off a rock while on a tourist walk in Northern Territory, Australia. (nataliesmith.com.au, 21 May 2017)
Other information
FAMILY
In 2014 she gave birth to her son Daniel after being told that the chances of her ever having children naturally were low because of her impairment. "I said to my friends and family that I wouldn't believe I was pregnant until I actually gave birth." (matermothers.org.au, 10 Apr 2014)

FORMER OCCUPATION
Before her accident she worked as a theatre nurse for eight years at the Northern Hospial in Melbourne, VIC, Australia. (couriermail.com.au, 03 Mar 2016)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games
Rank Year Event Result
3 2012 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 492.4
22 2012 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 597
5 2016 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 142.5
Qualification 2016 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 626.4
8 2016 R8 - 50m Rifle 3 positions SH1 389.5
Qualification 2016 R6 - 50m Free Rifle Prone SH1 608.8
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
10 2018 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 612.1
13 2018 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 631.0
32 2019 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 628.4
14 2019 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 607.7
World Cup (Szczecin)
Rank Year Event Result
7 2015 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 103.9
1 2015 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 206.9
4 2015 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 160.8
2 2015 R8 - 50m Rifle 3 positions SH1 441
13 2015 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 629
19 2015 R6 - 50m Free Rifle Prone SH1 609.2
10 2015 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 400.7
10 2015 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 627.4
10 2015 R8 - 50m Rifle 3 positions SH1 555
  2015 R6 - 50m Free Rifle Prone SH1  DNS
10 2015 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 397.0
1 2015 R8 - 50m Rifle 3 positions SH1 441.6
20 2015 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 627.7
11 2015 R6 - 50m Free Rifle Prone SH1 614.2
21 2016 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 627.0
1 2016 R8 - 50m Rifle 3 positions SH1 450.0
2 2016 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 203.4
6 2016 R6 - 50m Free Rifle Prone SH1 121.9
16 2016 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 629.6
4 2016 R8 - 50m Rifle 3 positions SH1 411.4
4 2016 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 159.8
14 2016 R6 - 50m Free Rifle Prone SH1 596.0
5 2016 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 145.9
2 2016 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 203.9
1 2018 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 246.5
14 2018 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 628.5
24 2019 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 628.1
8 2019 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 120.8
World Ranking (2018/01/01)
Rank Year Event Result
12 2018 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1  
8 2018 R8 - 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1  
18 2018 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1  
13 2018 R8 - 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1  
18 2018 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1  
13 2018 R8 - 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1