Page back
BUGAEV Alexey
Sport Para alpine skiing
NPC Neutral Paralympic Athletes   
GenderMen
Age21
Place of BirthKrasnoyarsk, RUS
Height1.75 m
Weight 68 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Classification
LW6/8-2
Further Personal Information
Residence
Krasnoyarsk, RUS
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English, Russian
Higher education
Physical Education - Siberian Federal University: Krasnoyarsk, RUS
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 2004 in Krasnoyarsk, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
His parents wanted him to be better integrated into society and took him to an alpine resort, where a local alpine skiing coach noticed him.
Club / Team
Krasnoyarsk Regional Centre of Sports Preparation in Adaptive Sports [RUS] / Youth of Moscow [RUS]:
Name of coach
Vitaly Imbov [personal], RUS, from 2011; Alexander Nazarov [national], RUS
Senior International Debut
Year
2011
Competing for
Russia
General Interest
Nicknames
Alex (VK profile, 09 Dec 2017)
Hobbies
Reading books, extreme sports, computers. (Athlete, 09 Dec 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning his first medal at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi. (Athlete, 09 Dec 2017)
Most influential person in career
His parents. (Athlete, 07 Dec 2015)
Hero / Idol
French alpine skier Alexis Pinturault. (Athlete, 14 Mar 2014)
Injuries
Competing at the 2013 World Championships in La Molina, Spain, he broke his arm during the slalom race. Despite that, he went on competing with his arm in plaster and won two silver medals in giant slalom and super-combined. (newslab.ru, 27 Feb 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"You should be persistent. If you surrender meeting the first difficulty, you will not succeed in anything." (gnkk.ru, 27 Jun 2013)

"If you fall down nine times, you must stand up ten times." (Athlete, 14 Mar 2014)
Awards and honours
In November 2015 he received the Best Debut Award from the International Paralympic Committee [IPC], in recognition of his achievements at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi. (paralympic.org, 14 Nov 2015)

For his achievements at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi, he was awarded the Order for Merits to the Fatherland [fourth grade] by the president of the Russian Federation. (kremlin.ru, 17 Mar 2014)

In 2014 he received the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 11 Mar 2014)
Impairment
He was born with his impairment. (Athlete, 14 Mar 2014)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games
Rank Year Event Result
2 2014 Downhill - Standing 1:24.41 
3 2014 Super-G - Standing 1:22.30 
1 2014 Slalom - Standing 1:38.97 
1 2014 Super Combined - Standing 2:09.72 
2 2014 Giant Slalom - Standing 2:27.87 
7 2018 Downhill - Standing 1:28.68
5 2018 Super-G - Standing 1:28.47
1 2018 Super Combined - Standing 2:10.56
2 2018 Giant Slalom - Standing 2:13.49
  2018 Slalom - Standing  DNF
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
11 2012/2013 Downhill - Standing 1:35.54
6 2012/2013 Super-G - Standing 1:15.95
5 2012/2013 Slalom - Standing 2:01.36
2 2012/2013 Super Combined - Standing 1:42.90
2 2012/2013 Giant Slalom - Standing 2:09.61
1 2014/2015 Downhill - Standing 1:27.60
1 2014/2015 Super-G - Standing 1:19.88
1 2014/2015 Super Combined - Standing 1:54.56
1 2014/2015 Giant Slalom - Standing 2:01.19 
1 2014/2015 Slalom - Standing 1:39.05 
World Cup Final
Rank Year Event Result
3 2015/2016 Giant Slalom - Standing 1:38.03
1 2015/2016 Giant Slalom - Standing 1:43.30
  2015/2016 Slalom - Standing  DNF
4 2015/2016 Downhill - Standing 1:15.01
3 2015/2016 Downhill - Standing 1:14.91
5 2015/2016 Super-G - Standing 1:22.12
5 2015/2016 Super-G - Standing 1:24.74