Page back
VAVERKA Tomas
Sport Para alpine skiing, Para snowboard
NPC Czech Republic   
GenderMen
Age37
Place of BirthPrague, TCH
Height1.73 m
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
LW9-2
Further Personal Information
Residence
Czech Republic
Languages
Czech, English, German
Higher education
Economics, Philosophy - University of Economics, Prague: Czech Republic
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He first tried skiing at age four.
Why this sport?
His parents wanted him to learn how to ski. He began competing in Para alpine skiing because he was unable to acquire a Para snowboard classification.
Name of coach
Marek Jelinek, from 2013; Ondrej Kopriva, from 2016
Senior International Debut
Year
2015
Competing for
Czech Republic
General Interest
Nicknames
Tom (Facebook page, 10 Feb 2015)
Hobbies
Sports, philosophy. (Athlete, 23 Jun 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing in snowboarding at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi. (Athlete, 08 Mar 2018)
Most influential person in career
His mother. (Athlete, 08 Mar 2018)
Hero / Idol
Czech ice hockey player Jaromir Jagr. (Athlete, 08 Mar 2018)
Injuries
He underwent surgery on his left shoulder joint in June 2016. (Facebook page, 25 Jun 2016)
Other sports
He has represented the Czech Republic in Para snowboarding, placing fifth in standing snowboard cross at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi. (Athlete, 08 Mar 2018; paralympic.org, 2018)
Impairment
He has cerebral palsy due to a lack of oxygen at birth. (Athlete, 08 Mar 2018)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games - Para alpine skiing
Rank Year Event Result
24 2018 Downhill - Standing 1:37.83
29 2018 Super-G - Standing 1:36.22
15 2018 Super Combined - Standing 2:37.77
22 2018 Giant Slalom - Standing 2:31.78
World Championships - Para alpine skiing
Rank Year Event Result
  2016/2017 Giant Slalom - Standing  DNF
Paralympic Games - Para snowboard
Rank Year Event Result
5 2014 Snowboardcross - Standing 1:50.15