Page back
PEMBLE Melissa
Sport Para alpine skiing
NPC Canada   
GenderWomen
Age22
Place of BirthLytham St Annes, ENG
Height1.52 m
Weight 53 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Classification
LW9-2
Further Personal Information
Residence
Victoria, BC, CAN
Languages
English
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She began skiing at age seven in Canada
Why this sport?
"I loved skiing and someone introduced me to racing. I became hooked on the speed."
Club / Team
British Columbia Para Alpine Ski Team [BCPAST]: Whistler, BC, CAN
Name of coach
Lasse Ericsson
General Interest
Nicknames
Mel, Melly (Facebook profile, 16 Aug 2018)
Awards and honours
She was named the 2016 Adaptive Snow Sports Athlete of the Year in British Columbia, Canada. (NPC Media Guide, 2018)

She took part in the ceremonial flag procession ahead of the 2015 Canada Winter Games in Prince George, BC, Canada. (bcgames.org, 17 Oct 2014)
Other sports
She has competed in Para cycling at provincial level in British Columbia, Canada. (sirc.ca, 14 Oct 2015)
Ambitions
To compete in cycling at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (timescolonist.com, 19 Mar 2018; shaw.ca, 16 Nov 2015)
Impairment
She has cerebral palsy following complications at birth, which predominantly affects the coordination of her right hand. (saanichnews.com, 26 Feb 2018; NPC Media Guide, 2018; shaw.ca, 16 Nov 2015)
Other information
FROM GREAT BRITAIN TO CANADA
Born in Great Britain, in 2009 she moved to Vancouver Island, BC, Canada. (shaw.ca, 16 Nov 2015)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games
Rank Year Event Result
9 2018 Downhill - Standing 1:42.22
11 2018 Super-G - Standing 1:44.63
9 2018 Super Combined - Standing 2:50.13
11 2018 Giant Slalom - Standing 2:41.36
  2018 Slalom - Standing  DNF
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
5 2018/2019 Giant Slalom - Standing 2:29.22
8 2018/2019 Slalom - Standing 2:30.97
6 2018/2019 Downhill - Standing 1:17.25
5 2018/2019 Super Combined - Standing 2:25.33
4 2018/2019 Super-G - Standing 1:14.07
World Cup Final
Rank Year Event Result
  2016/2017 Downhill - Standing  DNF
7 2016/2017 Super-G - Standing 1:46.59
9 2016/2017 Super-G - Standing 1:45.08
  2016/2017 Giant Slalom - Standing  DNF
9 2016/2017 Slalom - Standing 2:03.82
World Cup
Rank Year Event Result
14 2016/2017 Slalom - Standing  
11 2016/2017 Giant Slalom - Standing  
12 2016/2017 Super-G - Standing  
5 2017/2018 Slalom - Standing 2:25.52
  2017/2018 Slalom - Standing  DNF
9 2017/2018 Giant Slalom - Standing 2:46.99
9 2017/2018 Giant Slalom - Standing 2:55.08
10 2017/2018 Downhill - Standing 1:33.44
7 2017/2018 Downhill - Standing 1:30.90
9 2017/2018 Super-G - Standing 1:33.12
8 2017/2018 Downhill - Standing  
9 2017/2018 Super-G - Standing 1:37.60
9 2017/2018 Super-G - Standing  
5 2018/2019 Giant Slalom - Standing 2:29.22
8 2018/2019 Slalom - Standing 2:30.97
6 2018/2019 Downhill - Standing 1:17.25
4 2018/2019 Super-G - Standing 1:14.07
8 2018/2019 Giant Slalom - Standing 2:00.20
6 2018/2019 Giant Slalom - Standing 2:04.90
8 2018/2019 Giant Slalom - Standing 2:08.52
6 2018/2019 Slalom - Standing 2:10.91
6 2018/2019 Slalom - Standing 2:13.84
7 2019/2020 Super-G - Standing 1:23.94
7 2019/2020 Super-G - Standing 1:20.88
6 2019/2020 Super-G - Standing 1:22.16
  2019/2020 Giant Slalom - Standing  DNF
4 2019/2020 Giant Slalom - Standing 2:17.20
5 2019/2020 Giant Slalom - Standing 2:17.42
8 2019/2020 Giant Slalom - Standing 2:23.23
8 2019/2020 Giant Slalom - Standing 2:28.84
5 2019/2020 Slalom - Standing 2:18.56
8 2019/2020 Giant Slalom - Standing  
9 2019/2020 Super-G - Standing  
6 2018/2019 Downhill - Standing  
Kühtai
Rank Year Event Result
7 2016/2017 Slalom - Standing 2:10.86
4 2016/2017 Giant Slalom - Standing 2:27.70
4 2016/2017 Giant Slalom - Standing 2:22.97