Page back
JAEGER Maximilian
Sport Para alpine skiing
NPC Germany   
GenderMen
Age20
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
LW9-2
Further Personal Information
Residence
Bad Brückenau, GER
Occupation
Student
Languages
German
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He first tried skiing at age four.
Why this sport?
His parents introduced him to the sport. "We like to ski ourselves and at the age of four, we put him on skis for the first time. Someone had said it would not work but he took it further. In 2013 he won the Bavarian Para Ski Championships in slalom and finished second in the giant slalom," his father Thomas said.
General Interest
Nicknames
Maxi (infranken.de, 13 Sep 2016)
Hobbies
Climbing, mountain biking, kayaking, jogging. (osthessen-news.de, 30 Jan 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Yes I can." (osthessen-news.de, 30 Jan 2017)
Awards and honours
In 2015 and 2017 the city of Bad Bruckenau in Germany presented him with honorary letters in recognition of his achievements in Para alpine skiing and Para canoe sprint. (maxi-jaeger.de, 10 Oct 2018)

In 2015 he received a Motivation Award from the German Stroke Help Foundation. (presseportal.de, 02 Feb 2015)
Other sports
He represented Germany in Para cycling at the 2018 European Cup event in Prague, Czech Republic. He has also competed in Para canoe sprint at club level in Germany. (caths.cz, 21 Sep 2018; infranken.de, 13 Sep 2016; bvs-bayern.com, 04 Mar 2016)
Ambitions
To compete in canoe sprint at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo, and in alpine skiing at the 2022 Paralympic Winter Games in Beijing. (infranken.de, 13 Sep 2016; mainpost.de, 04 Jan 2015)
Impairment
He was born with hemiparesis of the left side of his body, having had a stroke prior to birth. (infranken.de, 13 Sep 2016)
Other information
SPORTS ENTHUSIAST
In addition to skiing, he has competed in canoe sprint and cycling. He also enjoys rock climbing as a hobby. "Kayaking is mainly a good balance in the summer for the core muscles. Climbing is also good because it strengthens more of my muscles. I am still young. I'm already ambitious and I want to win. I train consistently so that I can compete in 2022 [Paralympic Winter Games in Beijing]." (maxi-jaeger.de, 10 Oct 2018; alpenverein.de, 07 Aug 2014)

Competition Highlights (historical)
There are no major results available for this athlete.