Page back
SCHAFFELHUBER Anna
Sport Para alpine skiing, Para athletics
NPC Germany   
GenderWomen
Age25
Place of BirthRegensburg, GER
Height1.50 m
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
LW10-2
Further Personal Information
Family
Partner Michael
Residence
Hohenkirchen, GER
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English, French, German
Higher education
Teaching - Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich: Germany
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She first tried skiing at age five in Kaunertal, Austria.
Why this sport?
As a child she wanted to be included in all the activities her brothers and her friends were doing, which included skiing. "I wanted to ski like my brothers and I had so much fun. This sport gives me a certain freedom in movement and speed. I feel independent and inspired, and I want to do it for a long time."
Club / Team
TSV Bayerbach: Germany
Name of coach
Justus Wolf [national], GER
Senior International Debut
Year
2010
Competing for
Germany
Location
Abtenau, AUT
General Interest
Nicknames
Anni (annaschaffelhuber.de, 10 Dec 2010)
Hobbies
Sports. (bild.de, 11 Mar 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a total of seven gold medals at the Paralympic Winter Games. (sporthilfe.de, 23 Jul 2018)
Most influential person in career
Her family, and German Para alpine skier Martin Braxenthaler. (Athlete, 08 Mar 2014)
Hero / Idol
German Para alpine skier Martin Braxenthaler. (Athlete, 08 Mar 2014)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
"My ritual is to do everything the same. I have the same schedule each time I race." (paralympic.org, 14 Jan 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"You have to push the limits." (Beth D. Dixon YouTube channel, 22 Nov 2016)
Awards and honours
In 2018 she received the Jahrhundert-Sportpreis [Century Sports Award] from the state government of Bavaria in Germany. (welt.de, 12 Jul 2018)

In 2015 she was named Best Female Athlete by the International Paralympic Committee [IPC]. (IPC, 10 Feb 2018)

In 2014 she received the Silbernes Lorbeerblatt [Silver Laurel Leaf] in Germany. (bundespraesident.de, 05 May 2014)

She was named the 2014 Para Sportswoman of the Year by BVS Bayern in Germany. (dbs-npc.de, 01 Apr 2014)

She was flag bearer for Germany at the closing ceremony of the 2010 Paralympic Winter Games in Vancouver. (sport1.de, 2011)

She has been named Para Sportswoman of the Year by the German Paralympic Committee on five occasions. (IPC, 10 Feb 2018; dbs-npc.de, 28 Nov 2015, 29 Nov 2014)
Impairment
She was born with incomplete paraplegia. In 2009 her condition developed into complete paraplegia. (IPC, 10 Feb 2018; Beth D. Dixon YouTube channel, 22 Nov 2016)
Other information
OTHER ACTIVITIES
In 2018 she was named an ambassador for the sporting organisation Laureus. Her role involved working with the Laureus Sport for Good programme, which aims to help young people have a positive influence on society. "It's an honour for me. Sport changed my life and I am so excited to have the opportunity to give back." (laureus.com, 17 Oct 2018)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games - Para alpine skiing
Rank Year Event Result
4 2010 Slalom - Sitting 2:20.35
7 2010 Giant Slalom - Sitting 3:20.29
3 2010 Super-G - Sitting 1:38.25
4 2010 Super Combined - Sitting 2:52.84
1 2014 Downhill - Sitting 1:35.55 
1 2014 Super-G - Sitting 1:29.11 
1 2014 Slalom - Sitting 2:09.93
1 2014 Super Combined - Sitting 2:33.30 
1 2014 Giant Slalom - Sitting 2:51.26 
1 2018 Downhill - Sitting 1:33.26
1 2018 Super-G - Sitting 1:34.76
2 2018 Super Combined - Sitting 2:30.11
5 2018 Giant Slalom - Sitting 2:30.97
4 2018 Slalom - Sitting 2:05.18
World Championships - Para alpine skiing
Rank Year Event Result
4 2010/2011 Downhill - Sitting 1:37.59
4 2010/2011 Super-G - Sitting 1:33.56
1 2010/2011 Super Combined - Sitting 2:31.62
1 2010/2011 Slalom - Sitting 1:48.80
1 2010/2011 Giant Slalom - Sitting 2:31.73
3 2012/2013 Downhill - Sitting 1:44.17
2 2012/2013 Super-G - Sitting 1:22.65
1 2012/2013 Slalom - Sitting 2:26.18
3 2012/2013 Super Combined - Sitting 2:08.05
2 2012/2013 Giant Slalom - Sitting 2:31.23
3 2014/2015 Downhill - Sitting 1:38.06
1 2014/2015 Super-G - Sitting 1:27.65
2 2014/2015 Super Combined - Sitting 2:06.10
1 2014/2015 Giant Slalom - Sitting 2:14.82 
2 2014/2015 Slalom - Sitting 2:03.38 
1 2016/2017 Downhill - Sitting 1:18.05
2 2016/2017 Super-G - Sitting 1:09.42
1 2016/2017 Super Combined - Sitting 2:00.27
2 2016/2017 Giant Slalom - Sitting 2:24.90
1 2016/2017 Slalom - Sitting 1:34.31
World Cup Final - Para alpine skiing
Rank Year Event Result
1 2015/2016 Downhill - Sitting 1:20.72
1 2015/2016 Downhill - Sitting 1:20.89
1 2015/2016 Super-G - Sitting 1:26.46
1 2015/2016 Super-G - Sitting 1:29.08
1 2016/2017 Downhill - Sitting 1:31.48
1 2016/2017 Super-G - Sitting 1:33.37
1 2016/2017 Super-G - Sitting 1:30.02
1 2016/2017 Giant Slalom - Sitting 2:21.86
3 2016/2017 Slalom - Sitting 1:51.32
2 2017/2018 Downhill - Sitting 1:22.13
1 2017/2018 Downhill - Sitting 1:19.88
1 2017/2018 Super-G - Sitting 1:26.10
1 2017/2018 Super-G - Sitting 1:25.41