Page back
SHIKHOV Konstantin
Sport Para ice hockey
NPC Russia   
GenderMen
Age34
Place of BirthMozhga, URS
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Acquired
Further Personal Information
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Olga, son Georgy
Residence
Khanty-Mansiysk, RUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
At age five he began training in ice hockey after being encouraged by his grandfather, who was a Master of Sport in Russia in the sport. He also played football while growing up. After losing his legs, he took up sledge hockey in 2011 with SHC Yugra in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia.
Why this sport?
Ivan Tafratov, the coach at Yugra adaptive sport centre, suggested that he try ice sledge hockey.
Club / Team
SHC Yugra: Khanty-Mansiysk, RUS
Name of coach
Alexander Zykov [club], RUS; Sergey Samoylov [national], RUS
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Forward
Senior International Debut
Year
2011
Competing for
Russia
General Interest
Nicknames
Kostya (csi-ugra.ru, 10 Oct 2012)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze at the 2013 World Championships in Goyang, Korea. (Athlete, 06 Mar 2014)
Most influential person in career
Coach Alexander Zykov. (Athlete, 06 Mar 2014)
Hero / Idol
Russian ice hockey player Pavel Datsyuk. (Athlete, 06 Mar 2014)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Only go forward, never step back." (Athlete, 06 Mar 2014)
Awards and honours
He holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Russia. (team-russia2014.ru, 18 Mar 2014)

For his achievement at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi, he was awarded the Order for Merits to the Fatherland [first grade] by the president of Russia. (kremlin.ru, 17 Mar 2014)
Other sports
Prior to his amputation he competed in sambo wrestling for nine years, and held the title of Candidate for Master of Sport in Russia in sambo. (csi-ugra.ru, 10 Oct 2012)
Famous relatives
His grandfather held the title of Master of Sport in ice hockey in Russia. (csi-ugra.ru, 10 Oct 2012)
Impairment
In February 2011 he went to hospital with frostbite on his legs. He almost died and following a month of treatment, doctors decided his legs could not be saved and they were amputated. "Until the last day [before amputation] I walked on my legs. I prepared myself for the operation, how I would live, what to do. I re-read 'Story of a Real Man', and decided that I would stand on prosthetics." (csi-ugra.ru, 10 Oct 2012)
Other information
INSPIRATIONAL BOOK
He is inspired by the book 'Story Of A Real Man', about Soviet fighter pilot Alexey Petrovich Maresyev. Maresyev was shot down in 1942 in Nazi-occupied Russia, but made his way back to Soviet-controlled territory. However, injuries to his legs had become so serious that he had to have them amputated. With the aid of prosthetics, he returned to combat flying. He died in 2001. (victory-sokolniki.com, 09 Apr 2013)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games
Rank Year Event Result
2 2014 Team  
World Championship
Rank Year Event Result
3 2013 Team  
European Championships
Rank Year Event Result
1 2016 Team