Page back
KARDOS Miroslav
Sport Para ice hockey
NPC Slovakia   
GenderMen
Age36
Place of BirthRužomberok, TCH
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Further Personal Information
Residence
Ružomberok, SVK
Occupation
Automotive Industry, Sales
Languages
English, Slovak
Sport Specific Information
Why this sport?
He played a number of different sports growing up. He was intrigued when he found Para ice hockey on the internet, and decided he would like to try it. "I like movement."
Club / Team
SOHO Olomoucti Kohouti: Czech Republic
Name of coach
Radoslav Bielecka [national]
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Defence
Senior International Debut
Year
2011
Competing for
Slovakia
Opponent
Republic of Korea
Location
Vienna, AUT
General Interest
Nicknames
Miro, Mirko, Badblock (Facebook profile, 29 Jul 2017; sledgehokej.sk, 29 Nov 2010; zoznam.sk, 04 May 2004)
Memorable sporting achievement
Securing qualification for the 2022 Paralympic Winter Games at the 2021 Paralympic Qualification Tournament in Berlin, Germany. (Athlete, 04 Mar 2022)
Hero / Idol
German Formula One driver Michael Schumacher. (Athlete, 04 Mar 2022)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"The most important victory is yet to come." [Italian motor racing driver Enzo Ferrari] (paralela.sk, 2016)
Other sports
He has competed in wheelchair tennis and was runner-up at the 2002 Slovakian Open. (zoznam.sk, 04 May 2004)
Impairment
He was born without legs. (zivot.azet.sk, 01 Jan 2010)
Other information
FURTHER EDUCATION
He has also studied at the Business Academy in Bratislava, Slovakia. (Athlete, 04 Mar 2022)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games
Rank Year Event Result
7 2022 Team