Page back
GONZÁLEZ Óscar
Sport Para snowboard
NPC Spain   
GenderMen
Age35
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Origin of Impairment
Acquired
Classification
SB-LL1
Further Personal Information
Residence
Seville, ESP
Languages
Spanish
Sport Specific Information
Why this sport?
He began practising Para snowboard despite the advice of the doctors who told him it would be dangerous because of his impairment. "But I always do whatever I want, I tried it and I did it. After a year they [the doctors] finally allowed me to train."
General Interest
Nicknames
Osglez (Facebook profile, 30 Oct 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Born to improve." (Facebook profile, 30 Oct 2017)
Impairment
He has a lower limb impairment due to a motorcycle accident in 2012. (persiguetussuenos.com, 25 Oct 2017)

Competition Highlights (historical)
World Cup Finals
Rank Year Event Result
10 2017/2018 Snowboard Cross - Lower Limb 1 Impaired 1:20.82
8 2017/2018 Banked Slalom - Lower Limb 1 Impaired 1:37.05