Page back
BIZDU Steluta
Sport Para snowboard
NPC Romania   
GenderWomen
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Acquired
Further Personal Information
Family
Husband Mihai, son George Ianis [2015]
Residence
Bucharest, ROU
Languages
Romanian
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She first tried Para snowboarding in 2019.
General Interest
Nicknames
Stela (Facebook profile, 31 Jan 2021)
Most influential person in career
Her husband and family. (life.ro, 09 Mar 2019)
Impairment
Her left leg was amputated below the knee after an accident in July 2018, when a driver collided with her as she was getting out of her parked car in Bucharest, Romania. (vorbestelumea.protv.ro, 22 Dec 2020; life.ro, 09 Mar 2019)
Other information
OTHER ACTIVITIES
Before giving birth to her son in 2015 she worked in banking, and she and her husband have farmed land in Tulcea, Romania. (life.ro, 09 Mar 2019)

Competition Highlights (historical)
There are no major results available for this athlete.