Page back
VAN DER KLOOSTER Kees-Jan
Sport Para alpine skiing, Para snowboard
NPC Netherlands   
GenderMen
Age43
Place of BirthHulst, NED
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Origin of Impairment
Acquired
Classification
LW11, SB 11
Further Personal Information
Family
Partner Eveline
Residence
Utrecht, NED
Occupation
Athlete, Business Owner
Languages
Dutch, English, German
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up para-alpine skiing in 2004 in Hintertux, Austria.
Why this sport?
He grew up snowboarding and wakeboarding and wanted to remain involved in winter sports after his accident. "During rehabilitation, I came into contact with various sports. Then I got information about para-skiing, I was immediately determined that I wanted to compete again. My heart was and is now once again in the snow. "
Handedness
Right
General Interest
Nicknames
Sjees (sjeesonline.com, 23 Feb 2013)
Hobbies
Wakeboarding, extreme sports, wheelchair training. (Athlete, 14 Mar 2014)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a Winter X Games gold medal in monoski cross in 2008 and a bronze medal in downhill at the 2011 World Championships. (Athlete, 14 Mar 2014)
Most influential person in career
His partner Eveline. (Athlete, 14 Mar 2014)
Injuries
An injury forced him to miss the beginning of the 2014/15 season. He returned to competition in January 2015 at the World Cup in Tignes, France. (nskiv.org, 28 Jan 2015)

He dislocated his shoulder in a fall during a downhill race in February 2011 and needed six months to recover. (sjeesonnline.com, 29 Jan 2013)

He suffered a bruised rib and muscle damage in a crash at the 2009 World Championships in Korea. (VANOC, 12 Feb 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"No fear." (sjeesonline.com, 29 Jan 2013)
Other sports
He also competes in para-snowboarding. (sjeesonline.com, 09 Sep 2014)
Impairment
He was involved in a snowboarding accident in March 2001, which resulted in paraplegia. (sjeesonline.com, 29 Jan 2013)
Other information
FAMILY FIRST
He was not selected to compete at the 2015 World Championships in Panorama, BC, Canada, due to him expecting the birth of his first child. (nskiv.org, 06 Feb 2015)

DOCUMENTARY STAR
A documentary about his life premiered at the 2014 Film by Sea International Film Festival in Vlissingen, Netherlands. (joopvanderlaan.nl, 14 Oct 2014)

OCCUPATION
He owns and is the president of KJ Projects, a Dutch company that focuses on activities related to the perception regarding people with impairments. (Athlete, 14 Mar 2014; eilandennieuws.nl, 21 Jan 2015)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games - Para alpine skiing
Rank Year Event Result
  2010 Downhill - Sitting  DNF
17 2010 Giant Slalom - Sitting 3:07.11
23 2010 Super-G - Sitting 1:31.95
  2014 Downhill - Sitting DNF
  2014 Super-G - Sitting DNF
  2014 Giant Slalom - Sitting DNF
World Championships - Para alpine skiing
Rank Year Event Result
8 2008/2009 Downhill - Sitting 1:52.25
  2008/2009 Giant Slalom - Sitting  DNF
18 2008/2009 Super-G - Sitting 1:04.37
  2008/2009 Super Combined - Sitting  DNF
3 2010/2011 Downhill - Sitting 1:21.63
6 2010/2011 Super-G - Sitting 1:21.24
  2010/2011 Super Combined - Sitting  DNF
  2010/2011 Slalom - Sitting  DNS
11 2010/2011 Giant Slalom - Sitting 2:23.02
6 2012/2013 Downhill - Sitting 1:34.04
  2012/2013 Super-G - Sitting  DNF
  2012/2013 Slalom - Sitting  DNF
8 2012/2013 Super Combined - Sitting 1:56.31
  2012/2013 Giant Slalom - Sitting  DNF
World Cup Final - Para alpine skiing
Rank Year Event Result
  2015/2016 Downhill - Sitting  DNS
14 2015/2016 Super-G - Sitting 1:30.74
10 2015/2016 Super-G - Sitting 2:07.51
WSF World Championships - Para snowboard
Rank Year Event Result
1 2011/2012 Snowboardcross - Sitting  
World Cup - Para alpine skiing
Rank Year Event Result
13 2011/2012 Giant Slalom - Sitting  
19 2011/2012 Super-G - Sitting  
5 2012/2013 Downhill - Sitting  
20 2012/2013 Slalom - Sitting  
22 2012/2013 Giant Slalom - Sitting  
6 2013/2014 Downhill - Sitting  
18 2013/2014 Giant Slalom - Sitting  
11 2013/2014 Super-G - Sitting  
9 2014/2015 Super-G - Sitting  
19 2015/2016 Super-G - Sitting