Page back
FRANTCEVA Aleksandra
Sport Para alpine skiing
NPC Neutral Paralympic Athletes   
GenderWomen
Age31
Place of BirthPetropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, URS
Height1.58 m
Weight 57 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Vision impairment
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
B3
Guide
Semen Pliaskin
Further Personal Information
Residence
Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, RUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She began training in 2004 at age 17 in Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
She was spotted by a sports school director while she and a friend were training at a local gym. The director suggested she should try skiing.
Club / Team
Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Adaptive Sports School: Russia
Name of coach
Alexander Nazarov [national], RUS; Victor Martynenko [personal], RUS, from 2014
Senior International Debut
Year
2009
Competing for
Russia
General Interest
Nicknames
Sasha (kamkrai.com, 04 Dec 2013)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning two gold medals at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi. (Athlete, 06 Mar 2018)
Most influential person in career
Coach and guide Polina Popova. (Athlete, 06 Mar 2018)
Injuries
She suffered a broken wrist and fractured ribs during the 2012/13 season. (bbc.co.uk, 07 Mar 2014)

She broke her leg in 2006. (kamtime.ru, 29 Apr 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Peace and tranquillity only." (Athlete, 06 Mar 2018)
Awards and honours
In recognition of her performance at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi, she was presented with the Order for Merits to the Fatherland [fourth grade] by the president of the Russian Federation. (kremlin.ru, 17 Mar 2014)

In 2013 she was given the Power of the Will award by the Russian Paralympic Committee. (paralympic.org, 06 Nov 2013)

She has received the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (kamsport.ru, 11 Dec 2017)
Famous relatives
Her younger brother Ivan Frantcev has competed in Para alpine skiing for the Russian Federation and took part in the 2010 and 2014 Paralympic Winter Games. (paralymp.ru, 11 Dec 2017; IPC, 24 Jan 2014)
Impairment
She has albinism and has been blind since birth. (sovsport.ru, 26 Feb 2012)
Other information
TEAM FOUNDER
After the 2010 Paralympic Winter Games in Vancouver, she established her own team in conjunction with the Kamchatka Society for the Blind. "I needed a new stage of development. It was tough and a big responsibility, but I am coping. It's a big step forward for me." (kamkrai.com, 04 Dec 2013)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games
Rank Year Event Result
6 2010 Downhill - Visually Impaired 1:38.71
  2010 Slalom - Visually Impaired  DNF
  2010 Giant Slalom - Visually Impaired  DSQ
  2010 Super-G - Visually Impaired  DNS
  2010 Super Combined - Visually Impaired  DNS
3 2014 Downhill - Visually Impaired 1:35.78
2 2014 Super-G - Visually Impaired 1:28.94 
1 2014 Slalom - Visually Impaired 2:01.24 
1 2014 Super Combined - Visually Impaired 2:27.75 
2 2014 Giant Slalom - Visually Impaired 2:54.91 
11 2018 Giant Slalom - Visually Impaired 2:50.33
10 2018 Slalom - Visually Impaired 2:08.73
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
3 2010/2011 Downhill - Visually Impaired 1:41.87
2 2010/2011 Super-G - Visually Impaired 1:35.49
2 2010/2011 Super Combined - Visually Impaired 2:32.31
3 2010/2011 Slalom - Visually Impaired 1:49.98
2 2010/2011 Giant Slalom - Visually Impaired 2:28.73
2 2012/2013 Downhill - Visually Impaired 1:34.63
1 2012/2013 Super-G - Visually Impaired 1:18.20
2 2012/2013 Slalom - Visually Impaired 2:10.49
1 2012/2013 Super Combined - Visually Impaired 1:56.21
1 2012/2013 Giant Slalom - Visually Impaired 2:27.57
3 2014/2015 Downhill - Visually Impaired 1:51.57
3 2014/2015 Super-G - Visually Impaired 1:40.55
2 2014/2015 Super Combined - Visually Impaired 2:16.95
1 2014/2015 Giant Slalom - Visually Impaired 2:24.05 
1 2014/2015 Slalom - Visually Impaired 2:03.31