Page back
PETUSHKOV Roman
Sport Para biathlon, Para cross-country
NPC Russia   
GenderMen
Age40
Place of BirthDmitrov, URS
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Acquired
Classification
LW12
Further Personal Information
Marital status
* unknown *
Residence
Moscow, RUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Moscow State Academy of Physical Education: Malakhovka, RUS
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He became involved with the sport in September 2006 in Dmitrov, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
His mother found a sports club and they advised her to allow him to try the sport.
Club / Team
Vorobyovy Gory: Moscow, RUS
Name of coach
Irina Gromova [national], RUS; Dmitry Gromov, RUS
Senior International Debut
Year
2007
Competing for
Russia
Tournament
World Cup
General Interest
Nicknames
Roma (aif.ru, 11 Mar 2014)
Hobbies
Fishing, quadracycling. (itar-tass.com, 12 Mar 2014)
Awards and honours
He has received the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Russian Federation. (rezeptsport.ru, 24 Jan 2017)

He was named 2015 Best Male Athlete by the International Paralympic Committee [IPC]. (paralympic.org, 14 Nov 2015)

He received the Order for Merit to the Fatherland [second and fourth grade] in Russian Federation, in recognition of his performances at the Paralympic Winter Games in 2010 and 2014. (kremlin.ru, 17 Mar 2014; kremlin.ru, 26 Mar 2010)

He was named Athlete of the Month by the IPC for both January 2012 and February 2013. (paralympic.org, 13 Mar 2013)
Other sports
He won medals in cross-country skiing and biathlon at the Paralympic Winter Games in 2010 and 2014. (SportsDeskOnline, 16 Mar 2014)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2018 Paralympic Winter Games in Pyeongchang. (rsport.ria.ru, 06 Sep 2017)
Impairment
In February 2006 he lost both legs in a car accident. (sovsport.ru, 16 Mar 2010)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games - Para biathlon
Rank Year Event Result
20 2010 2.4km Pursuit - Sitting  
3 2010 12.5km Individual - Sitting 43:11.0
1 2014 7.5km Sprint - Sitting 21:03.7
1 2014 12.5km Middle - Sitting 34:48.8
1 2014 15km Individual - Sitting 42:20.8
Paralympic Games - Para cross-country
Rank Year Event Result
2 2010 15km - Sitting 41:11.1
5 2010 10km - Sitting 28:27.6
5 2010 1km Sprint - Sitting  
1 2014 15km - Sitting 40:51.6 
1 2014 1km Sprint - Sitting 2:29.4
1 2014 4 x 2.5km Relay Open 24:22.8 
4 2014 10km - Sitting 31:22.5
World Championships - Para biathlon
Rank Year Event Result
2 2008/2009 3km Pursuit - Sitting  
3 2008/2009 12.5km Individual - Sitting 46:36.6
1 2010/2011 2.4km Pursuit - Sitting 9:59.0
3 2010/2011 7.5km Sprint - Sitting 20:41.9
  2010/2011 12.5km Individual - Sitting  DNS
3 2012/2013 7.5km Sprint - Sitting 21:46.5
1 2012/2013 12.5km Middle - Sitting 35:56.9
2 2012/2013 15km Individual - Sitting 43:39.3
13 2014/2015 7.5km Sprint - Sitting 24:42.2
11 2014/2015 12.5km Middle - Sitting 43:02.3
World Championships - Para cross-country
Rank Year Event Result
1 2008/2009 15km - Sitting LW10-12 48:45.1
1 2008/2009 10km - Sitting LW10-12 33:09.7
2 2008/2009 1km Sprint - LW10-12  
12 2010/2011 10km - Sitting 26:14.0
8 2010/2011 15km - Sitting 37:27.8
4 2010/2011 1km Sprint - Sitting  
1 2012/2013 1km Sprint - Sitting  
1 2012/2013 15km - Sitting 41:02.4
1 2012/2013 4 x 2.5km Relay Open 25:32.2
1 2012/2013 10km - Sitting 24:41.7
11 2014/2015 1km Sprint - Sitting  
2 2014/2015 4 x 2.5km Relay Open 27:30.7