Page back
LEKOMTSEV Vladislav
Sport Para biathlon, Para cross-country
NPC Russia   
GenderMen
Age23
Place of BirthRomashkino, RUS
Height1.74 m
Weight 64 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Acquired
Classification
LW6
Further Personal Information
Marital status
* unknown *
Family
Son Timofey [born 2015]
Residence
Romashkino, RUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Psychology - Udmurt State University: Izhevsk, RUS
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He began the sport in 2009 in Izhevsk, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
Before losing his arm he was involved in able-bodied cross-country skiing and freestyle wrestling, and his mother encouraged him to get back into sports after his injury. She contacted Victor Kuznetsov, president of the Paralympic movement in the region of Udmurtia, and brought her son to Izhevsk where he began training.
Club / Team
Udmurtia Centre of Sports Preparation: Izhevsk, RUS
Name of coach
Irina Gromova [national], RUS
General Interest
Nicknames
Vlad (VK profile, 13 Dec 2017)
Hobbies
Playing football, going to the cinema, cycling. (Athlete, 13 Dec 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold medals at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi, and at the world championships in 2013 and 2015. (Athlete, 13 Dec 2017)
Most influential person in career
His parents, and his coaches. (Athlete, 13 Dec 2017)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
He tries to wear clothes that he had worn during previous victories. (izhlife.ru, 21 Mar 2014)
Awards and honours
In 2014 he received the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 11 Mar 2014)

He received the Order for Merit to the Fatherland [fourth grade] in Russian Federation, in recognition of his performance at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi. (kremlin.ru, 17 Mar 2014)
Other sports
He won a gold medal in biathlon and cross-country skiing at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi. (SportsDeskOnline, 16 Mar 2014)
Impairment
At age 12 he lost his left arm while fixing a tractor. (izhlife.ru, 21 Mar 2014)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games - Para biathlon
Rank Year Event Result
1 2014 7.5km Sprint - Standing 20:01.8
5 2014 15km Individual - Standing 38:21.2
Paralympic Games - Para cross-country
Rank Year Event Result
3 2014 20km Classic Style - Standing 57:29.5 
3 2014 1km Sprint Freestyle - Standing 3:54.6
1 2014 4 x 2.5km Relay Open 24:22.8 
3 2014 10km Freestyle - Standing 25:06.8 
World Championships - Para biathlon
Rank Year Event Result
17 2010/2011 3km Pursuit - Standing 11:21.7
11 2010/2011 7.5km Sprint - Standing 23:52.8
16 2010/2011 12.5km Individual - Standing 43:47.4
16 2012/2013 7.5km Sprint - Standing 25:51.1
7 2012/2013 12.5km Middle - Standing 40:14.5
1 2014/2015 7.5km Sprint - Standing 18:40.2
1 2014/2015 12.5km Middle - Standing 32:41.2
2 2014/2015 15km Individual - Standing 39:28.7
World Championships - Para cross-country
Rank Year Event Result
14 2010/2011 10km - Standing 28:36.5
9 2010/2011 1km Sprint - Standing  
1 2012/2013 1km Sprint - Standing  
  2012/2013 20km - Standing  DNS
1 2012/2013 4 x 2.5km Relay Open 25:32.2
1 2012/2013 10km - Standing 27:08.5
1 2014/2015 1km Sprint - Standing  
2 2014/2015 4 x 2.5km Relay Open 27:30.7
1 2014/2015 10km - Standing 25:41.4