Page back
PAMPANO CILLERO Jose
Sport Para athletics
NPC Spain   
GenderMen
Age41
Height1.75 m
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T36
Further Personal Information
Residence
Spain
Languages
Spanish
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age 18 in Alburquerque, Spain.
Why this sport?
He played football before switching to athletics after realising he had a talent for the sport.
Club / Team
CA Almendralejo: Spain
Name of coach
Agustin Rubio Corchado, ESP, from 1994
General Interest
Nicknames
Pampa (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Hobbies
Playing football. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver in the T36 1500m at the 2004 Paralympic Games in Athens. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Most influential person in career
Coach Agustin Rubio Corchado. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Hero / Idol
Portuguese footballer Cristiano Ronaldo. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"My life is to work on the field and practise athletics." (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Awards and honours
In 2005 he was named Best Athlete in Extremadura, Spain. (TDA Comunicaciones YouTube channel, 07 Aug 2019)

In 2005 he was named an honorary citizen in Alberquerque, Spain. (TDA Comunicaciones YouTube channel, 07 Aug 2019)
Impairment
He has cerebral palsy and a hearing impairment as the result of complications during birth. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019; TDA Comunicaciones YouTube Channel, 07 Aug 2019)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He intends to retire from the sport after competing at the 2019 World Championships in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. (TDA Comunicaciones YouTube Channel, 07 Aug 2019; hoy.es, 10 Oct 2019)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games
Rank Year Event Result
2 2004 1500m T36 4:39.80 
4 2004 4 x 400m Relay T35-38 3:59.71 
6 2008 800m T36 2:18.01
6 2012 800m T36 2:21.48
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
7 2002 400m T36 1:04.90
3 2002 1500m T36 4:52.46
4 2002 4 x 400m Relay T35-38 4:03.87
6 2006 1500m T36 4:56.99
6 2006 4 x 400m Relay T35-38 4:18.09
6 2011 1500m T36 4:56.83
7 2011 800m T36 2:21.30
5 2013 800m T36 2:24.34
3 2013 1500m T36 4:51.91
5 2013 400m T36 1:05.82
13 2015 400m T36 1:05.59
7 2015 800m T36 2:24.38
7 2017 800m T36 2:23.78
3 2019 800m T36 2:27.70
12 2019 400m T36 1:07.65
European Championships
Rank Year Event Result
7 2014 400m T36 1:05.13
4 2014 800m T36 2:26.33
6 2016 800m T36 2:26.06
2 2018 800m T36 2:33.83
4 2018 400m T36 1:07.15