Page back
HUG Marcel
Sport Athletics
NPC Switzerland   
GenderMen
Age30
Place of BirthFrauenfeld, SUI
Height1.73 m
Weight 66 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T54
Further Personal Information
Residence
Neunkirch, SUI
Occupation
Athlete, Businessperson
Languages
English, German
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He entered his first race in 1996.
Club / Team
RC Zentralschweiz [SUI] / RC Thurgau [SUI]:
Name of coach
Beat Fah [national], SUI; Paul Odermatt [personal], SUI, from 1996
Training Regime
He trains six times a week.
Senior International Debut
Year
2004
Competing for
Switzerland
Tournament
Paralympic Games
Location
Athens, GRE
General Interest
Nicknames
The Silver Bullet, Huggy Bear (paralympic.org, 21 Apr 2013; paralympic.org, 28 Feb 2013)
Hobbies
Sport, listening to music, computers, reading. (swissparalympic.ch, 20 Oct 2015; marcelhug.com, 18 Jul 2014)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze medals in the T54 800m and T54 1500m at the 2004 Paralympic Games in Athens. (paralympic.org, 11 May 2016)
Most influential person in career
His three older brothers. (paralympic.org, 06 Apr 2015)
Hero / Idol
South African politician Nelson Mandela, US musician Michael Jackson, Swiss tennis player Roger Federer. (paralympic.org, 06 Apr 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I want to be respected as an athlete and not admired as a person with an impairment." (marcelhug.com, 18 Jul 2014)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2015 Sportsperson with an Impairment of the Year at the Credit Suisse Sports Awards in Zurich, Switzerland. He also won the award in 2011, 2013 and 2014. (tagblatt.ch, 13 Dec 2015)

He received a special achievement award for his performances in 2014 from the Swiss Paralympic Committee. (swissparalympic.ch, 24 Oct 2014)

He was named Thurgau Sportsman of the Year in three consecutive years between 2004 and 2006. (Facebook page, 30 Jul 2014)
Ambitions
To win gold at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (paralympic.org, 05 Jun 2016)
Impairment
He was born with spina bifida. (Athlete, 21 Oct 2015)
Other information
NATIONAL FIRST
In 2013 he became the first Swiss male para-athlete to the win the New York Marathon men's wheelchair division. (anzeiger.biz, 02 Apr 2014)

OTHER ACTIVITIES
He has been involved in the 'Cool and Clean' prevention programme in Switzerland. The project aims to promote fair, drug-free sporting participation for people aged from 10 to 20. (marcelhug.com, 18 Jul 2014)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games
Rank Year Event Result
8 2004 400m T54 49.39 
3 2004 800m T54 1:32.66 
3 2004 1500m T54 3:05.48 
6 2004 5000m T54 10:25.51 
6 2004 4 x 100m Relay T53-54 54.75 
6 2004 4 x 400m Relay T53-54 3:19.23 
5 2008 400m T54 47.67
4 2008 5000m T54 10:23.20
5 2008 800m T54 1:37.51
8 2008 1500m T54  DNF
  2008 Marathon T54  DNF
4 2012 5000m T54 11:08.16
4 2012 1500m T54 3:12.76
2 2012 800m T54 1:37.84
5 2012 400m T54 47.80
2 2012 Marathon T54 1:30:21
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
13 2002 200m T54 29.95
15 2002 400m T54 56.45
29 2002 1500m T54 3:28.46
4 2002 4 x 100m Relay T53-54 58.39
2 2006 400m T54 48.97
2 2006 800m T54 1:39.10
8 2006 1500m T54 3:17.61
2 2006 5000m T54 11:20.68
1 2006 10000m T54 23:06.71
8 2006 4 x 100m Relay T53-54 57.56
6 2006 4 x 400m Relay T53-54 3:33.50
4 2006 Marathon T54 1:29:57
1 2011 10000m T54 22:16.83
  2011 100m T54  DSQ
2 2011 800m T54 1:37.30
2 2011 1500m T54 3:11.13
  2011 200m T54  DSQ
2 2011 5000m T54 10:48.70
2 2011 400m T54 48.16
  2011 Marathon T54  DNF
1 2013 10000m T54 23:04.75
1 2013 400m T54 47.15
2 2013 800m T54 1:38.04
1 2013 5000m T54 10:20.16
1 2013 1500m T54 3:08.16
1 2013 Marathon T54 1:28:44
5 2015 1500m T54 3:04.97
2 2015 5000m T54 10:56.32
4 2015 400m T54 47.26
3 2015 800m T54 1:35.66
European Championships
Rank Year Event Result
3 2014 400m T54 49.39
1 2014 1500m T54 3:21.55
1 2014 800m T54 1:37.77
1 2014 5000m T54 11:36.19