Page back
DEVIATOVA Irina
Sport Para swimming
NPC Russia   
GenderWomen
Age29
Place of BirthChelyabinsk, URS
Height1.57 m
Weight 47 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Further Personal Information
Residence
Chelyabinsk, RUS
Occupation
Athlete, Journalist
Languages
English, Russian
Higher education
Journalism/Broadcasting - Chelyabinsk State University: Russia
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age 17 in Chelyabinsk, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
She took up the sport seriously in 2011 in order to help her rehabilitation following surgery.
Club / Team
Chelyabinsk Swimming Centre of Olympic Preparation [RUS] / Yunika Youth Sports School [RUS]:
Name of coach
Mikhail Uranov, RUS, from 2011
Training Regime
She trains six days a week, for up to four hours a day.
Senior International Debut
Year
2013
Competing for
Russia
Tournament
World Games
Location
Stadskanaal, NED
General Interest
Nicknames
Ira (mediazavod.ru, 11 Apr 2013)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze in the 4x50m freestyle relay at the 2015 World Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. (Athlete, 26 Apr 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her coach. (Athlete, 03 Apr 2015)
Hero / Idol
Russian boxer Sergey Kovalev, Soviet speed skater Lidiya Skoblikova. (Athlete, 03 Apr 2015)
Awards and honours
She holds the title of Master of Sport of International Class in the Russian Federation. (Athlete, 26 Apr 2016)
Impairment
Her impairment is result of complications at birth. (mediazavod.ru, 11 Apr 2013)

Competition Highlights (historical)
World Championships (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
Heats 2015 50m Backstroke S5 58.76
3 2015 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay 20 Points 2:37.63
Heats 2015 200m Freestyle S5  DSQ
6 2015 50m Butterfly S5 48.18
4 2015 100m Breaststroke SB4 2:00.89
5 2015 200m Individual Medley SM5 3:54.72
6 2015 100m Freestyle S5 1:35.45
European Championships
Rank Year Event Result
  2016 50m Butterfly S5  DSQ
7 2016 200m Individual Medley SM5 3:55.02
5 2016 4 x 50m Medley Relay 20 Points 2:52.92
5 2016 200m Freestyle S5 3:21.01
4 2016 100m Breaststroke SB4 2:01.96
6 2016 50m Backstroke S5 52.74
5 2016 100m Freestyle S5 1:33.89
5 2016 50m Freestyle S5 42.34