Page back
DUKOVICH Adam
Sport Boccia
NPC Canada   
GenderMen
Age35
Place of BirthOakville, CAN
Height1.73 m
Weight 64 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Further Personal Information
Residence
Ottawa, ON, CAN
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Business - Fanshawe College: London, ON, CAN
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He was introduced to boccia in 1996.
Why this sport?
Previously a goal tender in ice sledge hockey, one of his friends suggested he try boccia. "I had finally found a sport that I could excel at. I fell in love with the strategy and the game play, but I have to admit, I also fell in love with the sport because it was something I could do well."
Name of coach
Mario Delisle [national], CAN
Training Regime
He trains for up to 30 hours a week.
Senior International Debut
Year
1999
Competing for
Canada
General Interest
Nicknames
Duke, Dead Eye (YouTube, 26 Aug 2012; ccpsa.ca, 02 Nov 2011)
Hobbies
Watching television, studying, listening to audio books. (thespec.com, 01 Aug 2015; paralympic.ca, 07 Aug 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal at the 2011 Parapan American Games in Guadalajara, Mexico and the bronze medal in BC2 individuals at the 2010 World Championships in Lisbon, Portugal. (Facebook page, 12 Nov 2015; paralympic.ca, 07 Aug 2015)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
His pre-match ritual involves listening to audiobooks and music, as well as doing up to an hour of stretching. (thespec.com, 01 Aug 2015)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Facebook page, 23 Mar 2016)
Impairment
He was born with cerebral palsy. (pursu.it, 27 Sep 2014)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games
Rank Year Event Result
9 2008 Individual - BC2  
9 2008 Team - BC1-2  
12 2012 Team - BC1-2  
14 2012 Individual - BC2  
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
31 2006 Individual - BC2  
3 2010 Individual - BC2  
7 2014 Team - BC1-2  
26 2014 Individual - BC2  
World Ranking (09 Nov 2015)
Rank Year Event Result
15 2015 Individual - BC2  
15 2015 Individual - BC2  
22 2016 Individual - BC2  
24 2016 Individual - BC2  
43 2018 Individual - BC2  
43 2018 Individual - BC2  
World Individual Championships
Rank Year Event Result
31 2016 Individual - BC2